More than 450 Washington high school seniors from across the state have received notification of their eligibility for Regents Scholarships at Washington State University.
Twenty-five students were named Distinguished Regents Scholars, qualifying them for scholarships worth up to $45,000 over four years. Other students received awards ranging from $6,000 to $8,000 over two years.
“This program aims to recognize outstanding students and keep them in the state of Washington for their college education,” said WSU President V. Lane Rawlins. “By acknowledging their accomplishments and offering them opportunities for significant support toward their education at WSU, we want to signify how important they are to our state’s future.”
Each Washington public high school principal and principals of private schools, which must be approved by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction with at least 100 students in grades 9-12 and with students in grades 10-12, were invited to nominate up to two students from their school’s 2004 graduating class. More than 250 high school administrators nominated students whose combined grade point average is 3.94. Nominees include student body presidents and senators, National Honor Society members, musicians, varsity athletes and community volunteers.
“Our scholars will have many opportunities for leadership roles while at the university,” the WSU president said. “Our supportive and empowering community will help these students prepare for a career and achieve their goals.”
Student nominees were evaluated and selected through the Regents Scholarship faculty selection process. Each of the Distinguished Regents Scholars’ high schools will receive a plaque recognizing the school’s contributions to the young scholars’ education.
“We are thrilled that the ongoing generosity of our alumni and friends enables us to continue to offer opportunities such as this scholarship program to students in the state of Washington,” Rawlins said.
The top 25 scholars are: Halley A. Kuhlmann of Auburn; McKenna M. Longacre of Bellingham; David A. Street of Bothell; Joy A. Erlenbach of Burlington; Marc R. Rohrbach of Colville; Vanessa Salvidar of Dayton; Kalie Dove-Maguire of Ellensburg; Tory L. Silverstrin of Fife; Anna C. Gordon of Friday Harbor; Stephanie J. Tintinger of Greenacres; Felicia Hsi Ting Lew of Inglemoor; Andrea D. Mendoza of Kent; Leslie A. Hamstreet of Leavenworth; Sarah K. Cross of Manson; Cory Ridge of Maple Valley; Chelsea D. Clinton of Nine Mile Falls; Molly K. Boers of Okanogan; Amberly M. Kent of Palouse; Gregory J. Ferry and Claire A. Herold, both of Puyallup; Angela K. Jeffries of St. John; Selena L. Galaviz of Toppenish; Hong Ngoc Pham of Vancouver; and Meghan M. Horner and Dustin L. Palmer, both of Walla Walla.
Following is a list of Silver award winners.
Asotin
Tiffany Nachole Hancock
Auburn
Roshni Nelson
Sara Christine Kay Fox
Battle Ground
Sarah R. Hacker
Bellevue
Roya Zahed
Bellingham
Candy Amber Galindo
Blaine
Brendan Peter Mulholland
Bremerton
Maria-Lourdes V. Aragon
Bridgeport
Jenny Marie Howell
Cashmere
Jared Michael Sutherland
Centralia
Elizabeth Anne Moog
Chattaroy
Greg Reilly
Willie Garth Hansen
Chelan
Christa Ann Rinehart
Cheney
Maika Clement Dang
Chewelah
Katrina Marie Anderson
Cle Elum
Annemarie Frances Hein
Erica Lee Peterson
Colfax
Samual Marc Kammerzell
Covington
Rebecca Lauren Williams
Duvall
Kathryn Virginia Dern
Edmonds
Jenny Rypkema
Entiat
Amanda Michelle Short
Enumclaw
Lisa Binetti
Federal Way
Elizabeth Anne Evans
Friday Harbor
Danny Graham Cumming
Grandview
Meghan Nicole Waddle
Granite Falls
Kell G. Anderson
Kennewick
Joshua Thomas LaMonte Short
Kent
Amy M. Perenchio
Lacey
Alyssa Marie Williams
Brenna Michelle Partridge
Jessica Sierra Surinda Von Wendel
Lacrosse
Valerie Layne Martin
Marysville
Jenna Rosanne Hansen
Joe Newland
Mead
Jessica Amber Jordan
Monroe
Marie Alise Quinby
Moses Lake
Tyler R. Cornell
Mountlake Terrace
Kaitlin Irene Mallory
Naches
Jameson Payne
Nine Mile Falls
Katie Salisbury
Oakville
Tawny Joyce Doyle
Ocean Shores
Jessica Kay Fitts
Olympia
Evan Wells
Omak
Ashley Callaway Culp
Oroville
Alexandra Youssef
Sara S. Thornton
Pasco
Jaime Leigh Klippert
Pe Ell
Sarah Michelle Khorsand
Puyallup
David Zhili Wu
Redmond
Ernest Yang
Renton
Sara Virginia Simmons
Republic
Ashley Aly’ce Fagerlie
Richland
Allison Spencer
Seattle
Dara Marie McClary
Sequim
Marianne Eileen Madsen
Shoreline
Erika Novstrup
Jessica Marie Menth
South Hill
Valerie Anne Bartels
Spokane
Christine Beth Everson
Julia Rebecca Hawker
East Valley High School
Marggie Cahalan
Sumner
Brittany Lynn Magnusson
Rachael Anna Puckett Norris
Tacoma
Konstantin Sergeyavich Stakhovich
Vancouver
Amy Catherine Jeffries
Lauren Elizabeth Simpson
Tiffany Diane Loper
Walla Walla
Stephanie Nicole Wolfram
Warden
Matthew M. Yamamoto
Wenatchee
Katharine Ann Broberg
Peter J. Hill
Woodinville
Jonathan Andrew Merrill
Zillah
Justin Mark Ross
The following is a list of Crimson Regents Scholarship award winners.
Aberdeen
Evan Lyle Wharton
Heidi Melissa Hull
Ryan A. Johnson
Adna
Bonnie Jean Nelson
Brian Ernest Lawver
Anacortes
Paige Elyse Dofton
Stanley Michael Gross
Arlington
Lauren Ashley Cort
Michelle Nicole Stonecastle
Auburn
Amanda Nicole Hanson-Casey
Jackie Kantjas
Lindsay Ann Greb
Trisha Ann Howe
Battle Ground
Clare Terese Alexander
Belfair
Kristin Y. Nicol
Steve Gregory Rose
Bellevue
David Bergman
Jennifer Ann Harvey
Kurt Duc Truong
Nick Drobot
Sean Michael McGarvey
Bellingham
Brady A. Emmons
Dustin Dale Wilder
Katherine Denise D. Garcia
McKenzie Lee Midboe
Ryan Thomas Wilmot
Woody Frederick Favinger
Benton City
Shane R. Johnson
Tiffany Michelle Poole
Bothell
Kristin Holmes
Marin Elisabeth Anderson
Mike Sellman
Sarah Marie Wienckoski
Bremerton
Bryan Anthony Cochran
Brewster
Kellie A. Troop
Ryne Kyle Phillips
Brush Prairie
Amanda Ruth Owens
Ronald W. Hansen Jr.
Buckley
Curtis John Cawley
Danielle Carrie Edwards
Burbank
Cody Dean
Lauren Elizabeth Gibler
Burien
Monica Alyssa Sprague
Burlington
Kelli Anne Peterson
Camas
Josiah Natan Wernow
Sonnet Andrea Lauberth
Castle Rock
Lindsay Harris
Stacey Marie Fleming
Cathlamet
Angela Marie Hall
Kevin Bradley Abena
Centralia
Mallory Christine Sanders
Chehalis
Carlyn Claire Zylstra
Chelan
Calin Marc Schell
Cheney
Theresa Ann Scheidt
Chewelah
Adam H. Peaker
Chimacum
Alex Foster Lemay
Kanani Lee Knudson
Clarkston
Gretchen Marie Dole
Marcie Lynn Logsdon
Colbert
Christopher George Peterson
Melody Catherine Getman
Colfax
Jennifer Lynne Broeckel
Colton
Nichel Dawn Nilson
Samantha Anne Redinger
Colville
Thomas Russell Leake
Concrete
Matthew David Williams
Connell
Blake Kent Herron
Coupeville
Bonnie Jane Gnehm
Joivanna Katherine Cashen
Covington
Garrett Scott Jeffery
Queena Wei-Sum Chen
Cowiche
Brian Craig Adams
Creston
Dena Marie Riechmann
Darrington
Alexander Monte Calvo
Davenport
Andrew Mark Semprimoznik
Katherine Jonelle Hiccox
Dayton
Kaci Johanna Boyd
Deer Park
Jolynn Watson
Des Moines
Kacey Ella Hogan
Vanessa Serratore
Duvall
Chloe Kathleen Christman
East Wenatchee
Kasse Rupp
Marie Wheat
Eatonville
Jess Hirska
Lucas Allan Dailey
Edmonds
Jennifer Ruth Steinke
Ellensburg
Kendall Kristine Lund
Elma
Dawn M. Boley
Kami Kingman
Michelle Iversen
Entiat
Maddie Grover
Enumclaw
Matthew Alan Stotts
Ephrata
Ashley Noelle White
Tyler Sigismund Wanke
Everett
Charlotte Lea Barilleaux
Fallon Marie McGinty
Igor Vladimir Putrya
Margaret Michel Robinson
Federal Way
Amanda Leigh Font
Christina Marie Wong
James Price Craig
Ferndale
Christopher Akers
Lindsey Lynae Workentin
Forks
Jon Bourm
Gig Harbor
Katherine Jean Redman
Leslie Anne McDonnell
Goldendale
Katie Ann Gangwish
Randi Lynn Nickels
Grandview
Jeanette Garcia Villanueva
Granger
Christopher Michael Cardenas
Resa Rose Ibarra
Granite Falls
Rachel Ayers Bower
Harrington
Andrea Lynn Mielke
Hartline
Allyson Brianne Porterfield
Nicholas Sieg
Hoquiam
Katie Jean Carrigan
Kyle C. Descher
Hunters
Cara Linnea Erickson
Ilwaco
Codie Maria Jenkins
Megan Elizabeth Saunders
Inchelium
Jamie Lee Stensgar
Ione
Philip Reo MacArthur
Travis Elton Lopes
Kelso
Hilary Annette Wolden
Kenmore
Elissa Jeane Worthen
Kennewick
Maria-Victoria (Vicky) Ferrer Ocampo
Meridith Luoma
Kent
Mallorie Kathleen Olson
Stephanie Marie Hausman
Kettle Falls
Katie Christine Esvelt
Matt Maniglia
Kirkland
Colleen Sylvia Reed
Jenny Edgar
Nicole Kathleen Bukoskey
Roy Burstein
Kittitas
Colt W. Shelton
Michelle Christine Krueger
Klickitat
Danielle Rometa Crooks
La Center
Brittany Brooke Ruppenthal
Lizzie Ann Perrott
La Conner
James Robert Dunlap
Valerie Ann Higgins
Lacey
Brian Thomas Mann
Scott Mattich
Shelly Ann Ivey
Sue Jin Kim
Tishra Lea Mattox
Lake Stevens
Mickey Thompson
Lakewood
Leann M. Conley
Sara Lorene Bitterling
Tyler Scott Burns
Langley
Chelsea Belle Miller
Holly C. Ianniciello
Leavenworth
Sara Smart
Lind
Matthew Robert Miller
Tiffany Jo Starring
Longview
Amanda Millard
Kelsey Nicole Hudson
Leslie Ann Wellman
Michael Ahlin
Lynden
Grant Wayne De Vries
Lynnwood
Anastasia A. Pashchenko
Harkirat Kaur Sohi
Karl Xavier Benitez
Manson
Faye Anne Peterson
Mattawa
Becky Valladares
Leticia Mata
Mead
Felicia Marie Kienbaum
Medical Lake
Eugene Francis Lewan
Jacob Thomas Gamble
Menlo
Adam Lawrence Newman
Shawn Robert Friese
Monroe
Michael Edward Wheatley
Montesano
Angela Nicole Grove
Megan Ryan
Morton
Katelin Forrest
Mattea MeeJin Dibble
Moses Lake
Nelson Robles
Mossyrock
Lacey Elizabeth Belcher
Mount Vernon
Beth Lagerwey Westra
Susan Mary Strachila
Tamara Nicole Haveman
Mountlake Terrace
Corey William Preugschat
N Lakewood
Dulce Koral Brambila
Ted Gemmer
Naches
Winston Charles Eken
Napavine
Brittany Ann Hoff
Newport
Amy Marie ChichesterLuke Patrick Mohr
Nine Mile Falls
Ashley Elizabeth Mondrick
Northport
Ben Siks
Oak Harbor
Hannah Rachel Mendelsohn
Kari Rhonda Goebel
Odessa
Kaci Wilson
Mahki Loy Voise
Okanogan
Chris Wooley
Grant Matthew Gould
Olympia
Amy Christina Rhodes
Bernadette Diann Ordos
Onalaska
Chelsea A. Roden
Orting
Ceinwyn Hart
Samantha Jo Van Zanten
Othello
Alyssa Marie Hesselroth
Brenna Aileen Hill
Pasco
Jennifer Lyn Kronvall
Pateros
Karl Taylor Schulke
Pomeroy
Brycen Wyatt Bye
Laura Marie Vantrease
Port Angeles
Adam Sean Pazan
Rachel Ann Jensen
Port Orchard
Colin Edwin Hartke
Danielle Marie Friend
Poulsbo
Maggie Rogers
Prescott
Paul J. Counts
Prosser
Andrea Rose Thonney
Ricky Adams
Pullman
Kathryn Grace Mathison
Lindsey Joy Nolting
Puyallup
Alissa Lynn Johnson
Paul R. Hemel
Tiffany Kay O’Kroy
Tony Kim
Quincy
Bethany Rose Motzkus
Shaun Michael Stewart
Rainier
Bryn Marie Loftness
Ravae Rossmaier
Reardan
Amanda Sue Zwainz
Leanna Jean Ward
Redmond
Kelsey Marie Wulf
Renton
Chanelle Dawn Broughton
Kimberly Morie Reid
Matthew Gaffin
Minh-Tu Dinh
T.J. Baseler
Republic
Devin Lee Gay
Richland
Danielle LaSalle
Rebecca Marie Scott
Tedi Alice Clements
Ritzville
Danielle Sara Lynch
Jessica Ann Heidenreich
Rochester
Ali Beth Graham
Brandon Nathanael Holman
Rosalia
Briggs Nelson Harston
Donald Robert Widman
Saint John
Garrett David Gfeller
Sammamish
Taylor Christian Ehrlich
Wendy Marie Tolin
Seattle
Aaron Edwardo Hernández
Bethany Jean Harmon
Casey Clare Conroy
Cynthia Ann Lundbeck
Hallie Justinne Lubrin Garcia
Jeanette Truong
Joachim Thomas Operskalski
Jody M. Schisel
Kesa Jaclin Mueller
Kevin Fieser
Krysta Michelle Smith
Mai Quynh Truong
Mylinh Thi Nguyen
Stephanie Phoebe Chu
Susie Lai Vi
Tim Selix
Witney Sigri Lonseth
Sedro-Woolley
Amy Eilert
Megan Walker
Selah
Carrie Diane Schramm
Jonathan Nicholas Pruneda
Shelton
Brittany Del Small
Kandice Nicole Roberts
Shoreline
Elisa Marie Yzaguirre
Silverdale
Jennifer Hunter
John Phillips Cox
Katherine Elizabeth Sweet
Sam Schrager
Sara Crumb
Sara Elizabeth Goetz
Taryn Lynn Feenstra
Snohomish
Adrianne Yvonne Mueller
Courtney Leigh Gale
Snoqualmie
Lauren Ashley Paulus
Spanaway
Connecia S. McNeal
Jacklyn Mary Stricherz
Stefanie Roudabush
Virginia Lee Klemm
Spangle
Mark Robert Johnson
Megan Ashley Collins
Spokane
Amanda June Martin
Amanda Ying Wong
Andrew J. Harbison
April Ann Reiter
Bethany Diane Webley
Chase Butler
Dani M. Haller
Emily Michelle Myers
Erica J. Martin
Rhemi Kaylene Fuller
Steven Michael Smith
Tyler Benjamin Alvarado
Sprague
Blake Stromberger
Springdale
Aaron Matthew Farance
Michelle Marie Reinholdt
Stanwood
Mandi Peterson Gum
Tyler Alan Phillips
Steilacoom
Rebecca Jean Black
Tayci Jan Martin
Stevenson
Chelsea Pyle
Trevor Mathany
Sultan
Katie Lynn Van Wyngarden
Phetsamone Sayavong
Sunnyside
Alaina Marie Hull
Angel Smith
Tacoma
Alison Elena Brady
Amelia Christine Knecht
Arthur Bryce Deline
Ashley Brynn Bertolin
Christopher Paul Campion
Jonathon David Eastabrooks
Sarah Georgette Schlegel
Tekoa
Kelli Marie Anderson
Tenino
Kelly Marie Humble
Shanell Marie Cox
Toledo
Erin Lindsay Hamilton
Tonasket
Nicole Marie Mezzanatto
Sam Walter
Toppenish
Marisol González Herrera
Touchet
Andrew Fritz Plucker
Jonathan Rodney Ingham
Tumwater
Elaina Marie Smith
Shawn Patrick Murphy
University Place
Beth Harmon
Jackie Arnece Thomas
Vancouver
Brittany Kay Degen
Cory Dorsey Cole
Danielle Rene Fisher
Jeana Marie Devlaeminck
Meggan Siira
Michaela Orwig
Nathan Reed
Ryan Garrett Hasey
Sean Michael Hayes
Veradale
Heidi Goehri
Waitsburg
Corrine Michelle McKinley
Maggie Pietila
Walla Walla
Shannon Christine Wolford
Warden
Jill Nicole Powell
Washougal
Brittany Erene MillerSierra Marie Levison
Westport
Ashley Marie Raffelson
Wilbur
Ali Orr
Ashley Nicole Hansen
Winlock
Kevin Jeffrey Strozyk
Tanele Marie Bryant
Woodinville
Dustin Harrison Rutledge
Woodland
Alison Marie Wesockes
Tara Lynn Ward
Yakima
Aaron Lance
Brian J. Walkenhauer
Claire Marie Freund
Erika Valencia
Kendra Colleen Carmody
Margaret E. Howell
Rochella Rose Parker
Yelm
Kelley Amber Puddy