450 Regents Scholars announced for 2004

More than 450 Washington high school seniors from across the state have received notification of their eligibility for Regents Scholarships at Washington State University.

Twenty-five students were named Distinguished Regents Scholars, qualifying them for scholarships worth up to $45,000 over four years. Other students received awards ranging from $6,000 to $8,000 over two years.

“This program aims to recognize outstanding students and keep them in the state of Washington for their college education,” said WSU President V. Lane Rawlins. “By acknowledging their accomplishments and offering them opportunities for significant support toward their education at WSU, we want to signify how important they are to our state’s future.”

Each Washington public high school principal and principals of private schools, which must be approved by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction with at least 100 students in grades 9-12 and with students in grades 10-12, were invited to nominate up to two students from their school’s 2004 graduating class. More than 250 high school administrators nominated students whose combined grade point average is 3.94. Nominees include student body presidents and senators, National Honor Society members, musicians, varsity athletes and community volunteers.

“Our scholars will have many opportunities for leadership roles while at the university,” the WSU president said. “Our supportive and empowering community will help these students prepare for a career and achieve their goals.”

Student nominees were evaluated and selected through the Regents Scholarship faculty selection process. Each of the Distinguished Regents Scholars’ high schools will receive a plaque recognizing the school’s contributions to the young scholars’ education.

“We are thrilled that the ongoing generosity of our alumni and friends enables us to continue to offer opportunities such as this scholarship program to students in the state of Washington,” Rawlins said.

The top 25 scholars are: Halley A. Kuhlmann of Auburn; McKenna M. Longacre of Bellingham; David A. Street of Bothell; Joy A. Erlenbach of Burlington; Marc R. Rohrbach of Colville; Vanessa Salvidar of Dayton; Kalie Dove-Maguire of Ellensburg; Tory L. Silverstrin of Fife; Anna C. Gordon of Friday Harbor; Stephanie J. Tintinger of Greenacres; Felicia Hsi Ting Lew of Inglemoor; Andrea D. Mendoza of Kent; Leslie A. Hamstreet of Leavenworth; Sarah K. Cross of Manson; Cory Ridge of Maple Valley; Chelsea D. Clinton of Nine Mile Falls; Molly K. Boers of Okanogan; Amberly M. Kent of Palouse; Gregory J. Ferry and Claire A. Herold, both of Puyallup; Angela K. Jeffries of St. John; Selena L. Galaviz of Toppenish; Hong Ngoc Pham of Vancouver; and Meghan M. Horner and Dustin L. Palmer, both of Walla Walla.

Following is a list of Silver award winners.

Asotin
Tiffany Nachole Hancock

Auburn
Roshni Nelson
Sara Christine Kay Fox

Battle Ground
Sarah R. Hacker

Bellevue
Roya Zahed

Bellingham
Candy Amber Galindo

Blaine
Brendan Peter Mulholland

Bremerton
Maria-Lourdes V. Aragon

Bridgeport
Jenny Marie Howell

Cashmere
Jared Michael Sutherland

Centralia
Elizabeth Anne Moog

Chattaroy
Greg Reilly
Willie Garth Hansen

Chelan
Christa Ann Rinehart

Cheney
Maika Clement Dang

Chewelah
Katrina Marie Anderson

Cle Elum
Annemarie Frances Hein
Erica Lee Peterson

Colfax
Samual Marc Kammerzell

Covington
Rebecca Lauren Williams

Duvall
Kathryn Virginia Dern

Edmonds
Jenny Rypkema

Entiat
Amanda Michelle Short

Enumclaw
Lisa Binetti

Federal Way
Elizabeth Anne Evans

Friday Harbor
Danny Graham Cumming

Grandview
Meghan Nicole Waddle

Granite Falls
Kell G. Anderson

Kennewick
Joshua Thomas LaMonte Short

Kent
Amy M. Perenchio

Lacey
Alyssa Marie Williams
Brenna Michelle Partridge
Jessica Sierra Surinda Von Wendel

Lacrosse
Valerie Layne Martin

Marysville
Jenna Rosanne Hansen

Joe Newland

Mead
Jessica Amber Jordan

Monroe
Marie Alise Quinby

Moses Lake
Tyler R. Cornell

Mountlake Terrace
Kaitlin Irene Mallory

Naches
Jameson Payne

Nine Mile Falls
Katie Salisbury

Oakville
Tawny Joyce Doyle

Ocean Shores
Jessica Kay Fitts

Olympia
Evan Wells

Omak
Ashley Callaway Culp

Oroville
Alexandra Youssef
Sara S. Thornton

Pasco
Jaime Leigh Klippert

Pe Ell
Sarah Michelle Khorsand

Puyallup
David Zhili Wu

Redmond
Ernest Yang

Renton
Sara Virginia Simmons

Republic
Ashley Aly’ce Fagerlie

Richland
Allison Spencer

Seattle
Dara Marie McClary

Sequim
Marianne Eileen Madsen

Shoreline
Erika Novstrup
Jessica Marie Menth

South Hill
Valerie Anne Bartels

Spokane
Christine Beth Everson
Julia Rebecca Hawker
East Valley High School
Marggie Cahalan

Sumner
Brittany Lynn Magnusson
Rachael Anna Puckett Norris

Tacoma
Konstantin Sergeyavich Stakhovich

Vancouver
Amy Catherine Jeffries
Lauren Elizabeth Simpson
Tiffany Diane Loper

Walla Walla
Stephanie Nicole Wolfram

Warden
Matthew M. Yamamoto

Wenatchee
Katharine Ann Broberg
Peter J. Hill

Woodinville
Jonathan Andrew Merrill

Zillah
Justin Mark Ross

The following is a list of Crimson Regents Scholarship award winners.

Aberdeen
Evan Lyle Wharton
Heidi Melissa Hull
Ryan A. Johnson

Adna
Bonnie Jean Nelson
Brian Ernest Lawver

Anacortes
Paige Elyse Dofton
Stanley Michael Gross

Arlington
Lauren Ashley Cort
Michelle Nicole Stonecastle

Auburn
Amanda Nicole Hanson-Casey

Jackie Kantjas
Lindsay Ann Greb
Trisha Ann Howe

Battle Ground
Clare Terese Alexander

Belfair
Kristin Y. Nicol
Steve Gregory Rose

Bellevue
David Bergman
Jennifer Ann Harvey
Kurt Duc Truong
Nick Drobot
Sean Michael McGarvey

Bellingham
Brady A. Emmons
Dustin Dale Wilder
Katherine Denise D. Garcia
McKenzie Lee Midboe
Ryan Thomas Wilmot
Woody Frederick Favinger

Benton City
Shane R. Johnson
Tiffany Michelle Poole

Bothell
Kristin Holmes
Marin Elisabeth Anderson
Mike Sellman
Sarah Marie Wienckoski

Bremerton

Bryan Anthony Cochran

Brewster
Kellie A. Troop
Ryne Kyle Phillips

Brush Prairie
Amanda Ruth Owens
Ronald W. Hansen Jr.

Buckley
Curtis John Cawley
Danielle Carrie Edwards

Burbank
Cody Dean
Lauren Elizabeth Gibler

Burien
Monica Alyssa Sprague

Burlington
Kelli Anne Peterson

Camas
Josiah Natan Wernow
Sonnet Andrea Lauberth

Castle Rock
Lindsay Harris
Stacey Marie Fleming

Cathlamet
Angela Marie Hall
Kevin Bradley Abena

Centralia
Mallory Christine Sanders

Chehalis
Carlyn Claire Zylstra

Chelan
Calin Marc Schell

Cheney
Theresa Ann Scheidt

Chewelah
Adam H. Peaker

Chimacum
Alex Foster Lemay
Kanani Lee Knudson

Clarkston
Gretchen Marie Dole
Marcie Lynn Logsdon

Colbert
Christopher George Peterson
Melody Catherine Getman

Colfax
Jennifer Lynne Broeckel

Colton
Nichel Dawn Nilson
Samantha Anne Redinger

Colville
Thomas Russell Leake

Concrete
Matthew David Williams

Connell
Blake Kent Herron

Coupeville
Bonnie Jane Gnehm
Joivanna Katherine Cashen

Covington
Garrett Scott Jeffery
Queena Wei-Sum Chen

Cowiche
Brian Craig Adams

Creston
Dena Marie Riechmann

Darrington
Alexander Monte Calvo

Davenport
Andrew Mark Semprimoznik
Katherine Jonelle Hiccox

Dayton
Kaci Johanna Boyd

Deer Park
Jolynn Watson

Des Moines
Kacey Ella Hogan
Vanessa Serratore

Duvall
Chloe Kathleen Christman

East Wenatchee
Kasse Rupp
Marie Wheat

Eatonville
Jess Hirska
Lucas Allan Dailey

Edmonds
Jennifer Ruth Steinke

Ellensburg
Kendall Kristine Lund

Elma
Dawn M. Boley
Kami Kingman
Michelle Iversen

Entiat

Maddie Grover

Enumclaw
Matthew Alan Stotts

Ephrata
Ashley Noelle White
Tyler Sigismund Wanke

Everett
Charlotte Lea Barilleaux
Fallon Marie McGinty
Igor Vladimir Putrya
Margaret Michel Robinson

Federal Way
Amanda Leigh Font
Christina Marie Wong
James Price Craig

Ferndale
Christopher Akers
Lindsey Lynae Workentin

Forks
Jon Bourm

Gig Harbor
Katherine Jean Redman
Leslie Anne McDonnell

Goldendale
Katie Ann Gangwish
Randi Lynn Nickels

Grandview
Jeanette Garcia Villanueva

Granger
Christopher Michael Cardenas
Resa Rose Ibarra

Granite Falls
Rachel Ayers Bower

Harrington
Andrea Lynn Mielke

Hartline
Allyson Brianne Porterfield
Nicholas Sieg

Hoquiam
Katie Jean Carrigan
Kyle C. Descher

Hunters
Cara Linnea Erickson

Ilwaco
Codie Maria Jenkins
Megan Elizabeth Saunders

Inchelium
Jamie Lee Stensgar

Ione
Philip Reo MacArthur
Travis Elton Lopes

Kelso
Hilary Annette Wolden

Kenmore
Elissa Jeane Worthen

Kennewick
Maria-Victoria (Vicky) Ferrer Ocampo
Meridith Luoma

Kent
Mallorie Kathleen Olson
Stephanie Marie Hausman

Kettle Falls

Katie Christine Esvelt
Matt Maniglia

Kirkland
Colleen Sylvia Reed
Jenny Edgar
Nicole Kathleen Bukoskey
Roy Burstein

Kittitas
Colt W. Shelton
Michelle Christine Krueger

Klickitat
Danielle Rometa Crooks

La Center
Brittany Brooke Ruppenthal
Lizzie Ann Perrott

La Conner
James Robert Dunlap
Valerie Ann Higgins

Lacey
Brian Thomas Mann
Scott Mattich
Shelly Ann Ivey
Sue Jin Kim
Tishra Lea Mattox

Lake Stevens
Mickey Thompson

Lakewood
Leann M. Conley
Sara Lorene Bitterling
Tyler Scott Burns

Langley
Chelsea Belle Miller

Holly C. Ianniciello

Leavenworth
Sara Smart

Lind
Matthew Robert Miller
Tiffany Jo Starring

Longview
Amanda Millard
Kelsey Nicole Hudson
Leslie Ann Wellman
Michael Ahlin

Lynden
Grant Wayne De Vries

Lynnwood
Anastasia A. Pashchenko
Harkirat Kaur Sohi
Karl Xavier Benitez

Manson
Faye Anne Peterson

Mattawa
Becky Valladares
Leticia Mata

Mead
Felicia Marie Kienbaum

Medical Lake
Eugene Francis Lewan
Jacob Thomas Gamble

Menlo
Adam Lawrence Newman
Shawn Robert Friese

Monroe
Michael Edward Wheatley

Montesano
Angela Nicole Grove
Megan Ryan

Morton
Katelin Forrest
Mattea MeeJin Dibble

Moses Lake
Nelson Robles

Mossyrock
Lacey Elizabeth Belcher

Mount Vernon
Beth Lagerwey Westra
Susan Mary Strachila
Tamara Nicole Haveman

Mountlake Terrace
Corey William Preugschat

N Lakewood
Dulce Koral Brambila
Ted Gemmer

Naches
Winston Charles Eken

Napavine
Brittany Ann Hoff

Newport
Amy Marie ChichesterLuke Patrick Mohr

Nine Mile Falls
Ashley Elizabeth Mondrick

Northport
Ben Siks

Oak Harbor
Hannah Rachel Mendelsohn
Kari Rhonda Goebel

Odessa
Kaci Wilson
Mahki Loy Voise

Okanogan
Chris Wooley
Grant Matthew Gould

Olympia
Amy Christina Rhodes
Bernadette Diann Ordos

Onalaska
Chelsea A. Roden

Orting
Ceinwyn Hart
Samantha Jo Van Zanten

Othello
Alyssa Marie Hesselroth
Brenna Aileen Hill

Pasco
Jennifer Lyn Kronvall

Pateros
Karl Taylor Schulke

Pomeroy
Brycen Wyatt Bye
Laura Marie Vantrease

Port Angeles
Adam Sean Pazan
Rachel Ann Jensen

Port Orchard
Colin Edwin Hartke
Danielle Marie Friend

Poulsbo
Maggie Rogers

Prescott
Paul J. Counts

Prosser
Andrea Rose Thonney
Ricky Adams

Pullman
Kathryn Grace Mathison
Lindsey Joy Nolting

Puyallup
Alissa Lynn Johnson
Paul R. Hemel
Tiffany Kay O’Kroy
Tony Kim

Quincy
Bethany Rose Motzkus
Shaun Michael Stewart

Rainier
Bryn Marie Loftness
Ravae Rossmaier

Reardan
Amanda Sue Zwainz
Leanna Jean Ward

Redmond
Kelsey Marie Wulf

Renton
Chanelle Dawn Broughton
Kimberly Morie Reid
Matthew Gaffin
Minh-Tu Dinh
T.J. Baseler

Republic
Devin Lee Gay

Richland
Danielle LaSalle
Rebecca Marie Scott
Tedi Alice Clements

Ritzville
Danielle Sara Lynch
Jessica Ann Heidenreich

Rochester
Ali Beth Graham
Brandon Nathanael Holman

Rosalia
Briggs Nelson Harston
Donald Robert Widman

Saint John
Garrett David Gfeller

Sammamish
Taylor Christian Ehrlich
Wendy Marie Tolin

Seattle
Aaron Edwardo Hernández
Bethany Jean Harmon
Casey Clare Conroy
Cynthia Ann Lundbeck

Hallie Justinne Lubrin Garcia
Jeanette Truong
Joachim Thomas Operskalski
Jody M. Schisel
Kesa Jaclin Mueller
Kevin Fieser
Krysta Michelle Smith
Mai Quynh Truong
Mylinh Thi Nguyen
Stephanie Phoebe Chu
Susie Lai Vi
Tim Selix
Witney Sigri Lonseth

Sedro-Woolley
Amy Eilert
Megan Walker

Selah
Carrie Diane Schramm
Jonathan Nicholas Pruneda

Shelton
Brittany Del Small
Kandice Nicole Roberts

Shoreline
Elisa Marie Yzaguirre

Silverdale
Jennifer Hunter
John Phillips Cox
Katherine Elizabeth Sweet
Sam Schrager
Sara Crumb
Sara Elizabeth Goetz
Taryn Lynn Feenstra

Snohomish
Adrianne Yvonne Mueller
Courtney Leigh Gale

Snoqualmie
Lauren Ashley Paulus

Spanaway
Connecia S. McNeal
Jacklyn Mary Stricherz
Stefanie Roudabush
Virginia Lee Klemm

Spangle
Mark Robert Johnson
Megan Ashley Collins

Spokane
Amanda June Martin
Amanda Ying Wong
Andrew J. Harbison
April Ann Reiter
Bethany Diane Webley
Chase Butler
Dani M. Haller
Emily Michelle Myers
Erica J. Martin
Rhemi Kaylene Fuller
Steven Michael Smith
Tyler Benjamin Alvarado

Sprague
Blake Stromberger

Springdale
Aaron Matthew Farance
Michelle Marie Reinholdt

Stanwood
Mandi Peterson Gum
Tyler Alan Phillips

Steilacoom
Rebecca Jean Black
Tayci Jan Martin

Stevenson
Chelsea Pyle
Trevor Mathany

Sultan
Katie Lynn Van Wyngarden
Phetsamone Sayavong

Sunnyside
Alaina Marie Hull
Angel Smith

Tacoma
Alison Elena Brady
Amelia Christine Knecht
Arthur Bryce Deline
Ashley Brynn Bertolin
Christopher Paul Campion
Jonathon David Eastabrooks
Sarah Georgette Schlegel

Tekoa
Kelli Marie Anderson

Tenino
Kelly Marie Humble
Shanell Marie Cox

Toledo
Erin Lindsay Hamilton

Tonasket
Nicole Marie Mezzanatto
Sam Walter

Toppenish
Marisol González Herrera

Touchet
Andrew Fritz Plucker
Jonathan Rodney Ingham

Tumwater
Elaina Marie Smith
Shawn Patrick Murphy

University Place
Beth Harmon
Jackie Arnece Thomas

Vancouver
Brittany Kay Degen
Cory Dorsey Cole
Danielle Rene Fisher
Jeana Marie Devlaeminck
Meggan Siira
Michaela Orwig
Nathan Reed
Ryan Garrett Hasey
Sean Michael Hayes

Veradale
Heidi Goehri

Waitsburg
Corrine Michelle McKinley
Maggie Pietila

Walla Walla
Shannon Christine Wolford

Warden
Jill Nicole Powell

Washougal
Brittany Erene MillerSierra Marie Levison

Westport
Ashley Marie Raffelson
Wilbur
Ali Orr
Ashley Nicole Hansen

Winlock
Kevin Jeffrey Strozyk
Tanele Marie Bryant

Woodinville
Dustin Harrison Rutledge

Woodland
Alison Marie Wesockes
Tara Lynn Ward

Yakima
Aaron Lance
Brian J. Walkenhauer
Claire Marie Freund
Erika Valencia
Kendra Colleen Carmody
Margaret E. Howell
Rochella Rose Parker

Yelm
Kelley Amber Puddy

Next Story

Recent News

WSU crop sciences graduate receives fellowship a second time

After receiving the D.W. Steiger Family Graduate Fellowship in 2023, WSU PhD student Olufunke Ayegbidun was especially grateful to receive it another time in 2024.