Faculty and staff winners of this year’s Showcase awards were announced today ahead of the weeklong celebration of academic excellence.
Amit Bandyopadhyay, a faculty member of the School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, received this year’s Distinguished Faculty Award in recognition of his achievements in research, scholarship and teaching. Bandyopadhyay will be delivering this year’s Distinguished Faculty Address on March 22.
The State of the University address, Showcase for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities (SURCA), Three-Minute Thesis and the Celebrating Excellence Awards Ceremony are among events scheduled during the annual Showcase week, March 22-29. All of this year’s events will be taking place online. Continue to check the Showcase website for the latest information on dates and times of events, as well as ways to participate.
A complete schedule of events for this year’s Showcase can be found online.
“We are thrilled to honor our outstanding faculty and staff as part of this year’s Showcase,” Provost and Executive Vice President Elizabeth Chilton said. “While it won’t be the same as having everyone in-person, we’ll still have the opportunity to celebrate the exceptional accomplishments of the WSU community.”
More than a dozen WSU faculty and staff are also being recognized as part of Showcase 2021:
Association for Faculty Women Samuel H. Smith Leadership Award
- Mary F. Wack
Office of the Provost
Department of English
College of Arts and Sciences
Emeritus Society Legacy of Excellence Award
- Nicolas K. Kiessling
Emeritus Professor
Department of English
College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty Diversity Award
- Melissa Parkhurst
School of Music
College of Arts and Sciences
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
- Joseph W. Harding
Department of Integrative Physiology and Neuroscience
College of Veterinary Medicine
President’s Distinguished Teaching Award for Career-Track Faculty
- Rebecca L. Cooney
Department of Strategic Communication
Edward R. Murrow College of Communication - Dave Torick
School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture
President’s Employee Excellence Awards
- Robert K. Ames
Procurement & Supply Specialist 4
Purchasing Services - Meg Autrey
Associate Director
Housing and Residence Life - Kathryn L. Dahmen
Assistant Director
Department of Veterinary Clinical Sciences - Maria Clara De Souza
Senior Associate Director
Office of International Programs, International Student and Scholar Services - Shawn Ringo
Director, Occupational Health and Safety
Environmental Health and Safety - April Seehafer
Director, Distinguished Scholarships Program
Division of Academic Engagement and Student Achievement - Jason Sampson
Director
Environmental Health and Safety
Sahlin Eminent Faculty Award
- Douglas R. Call
Paul G. Allen School for Global Animal Health
College of Veterinary Medicine
Sahlin Faculty Excellence Award – Instruction
- Carolyn F. Ross
School of Food Science
College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences
Sahlin Faculty Excellence Award – Leadership
- Greg Crouch
Department of Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences
Sahlin Faculty Excellence Award – Outreach & Engagement
- Kaʻimi Sinclair
Institute for Research and Education to Advance Community Health and College of Nursing
WSU Health Sciences Spokane
Sahlin Faculty Excellence Award – Research, Scholarship & Arts
- Hans P.A. Van Dongen
Sleep and Performance Research Center
Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine
V. Lane Rawlins President’s Award for Distinguished Lifetime Service
- Guy Hughes Palmer
Paul G. Allen School for Global Animal Health
College of Veterinary Medicine