PULLMAN, Wash. – The 2010-2011 outstanding achievements and contributions of faculty, staff and students were celebrated at the fourth annual University College awards ceremony April 19 at Washington State University.
 
Award recipients by unit are:
From the Teaching Academy

Kuzyk Lee

Distinguished Teaching Awards for non-tenured faculty:
•Pamela Lee, assistant clinical professor in fine arts and faculty in the Honors College
•Patricia Kuzyk, clinical assistant professor in economic sciences and faculty in the Honors College
Honorable mention:

Crawford Martin Miskin

•Tammy Crawford, clinical assistant professor in educational leadership and counseling psychology
•Jeanette Martin, instructor in mathematics
•Val Miskin, clinical professor in management
 
 
 
From Undergraduate Research
 
Undergraduate Research Excellence Awards (to students participating in the 2011 undergraduate research symposium April 10-11):
Oral Presentation Crimson Awards ($500):
•Carlye Rice, hospitality business management major, mentored by Dennis Reynolds, associate professor and Ivar B. Haglund endowed chair in hospitality business management.
•Andrew Robinson, mechanical engineering major, mentored by Konstantin Matveev, assistant professor in mechanical and material sciences.
Oral Presentation Gray Awards ($250):
•Jessica Barnett, geology major, mentored by Michael Rowe, research associate in earth and environmental science.
•Ashlee Eskelsen, human nutrition major and the Honors College, mentored by Sue Ritter, professor in veterinary and comparative anatomy, pharmacology and physiology.
Poster Presentation “People’s Choice” Award ($500):
•Rachel Wanty, neuroscience/pre-vet, Spanish majors and the Honors College, mentored by Krzysztof Czaja, assistant professor in veterinary and comparative anatomy, pharmacology and physiology.
Poster Presentation honorable mention ($100):
•Hotaka Maeda, kinesiology major, mentored by Lawrence Bruya, professor in educational leadership and counseling psychology.
•Jeff Doan, finance major, and Lars Odegaard, economics major, mentored by Glenn Crellin, director of the Washington Center for Real Estate Research.
 
From the Academic Advising Association (ACADA)

Makus

Outstanding Academic Advisor Award in the professional advisor category:
•Karla Makus, advisor in the School of Economic Sciences
 
From the Honors College
Faculty Thesis Advisor of the Year Awards:

Arigo Monroe Spohnholz Call
•Doug Call, associate professor in veterinary microbiology and pathology
•Jesse Spohnholz, assistant professor in history
•Barbara Monroe, associate professor in English
•Christopher Arigo, assistant professor in English
 
 
 
From the Emeritus Society
Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Scholarship:
•Arts and humanities: Emily Fradkin, accounting major and the Honors College, mentored by Jesse Spohnholz.
•Social, behavioral and economic sciences: Trevor Harvey, sports management major and the Honors College, mentored by John Wong, assistant professor in educational leadership and counseling psychology.
•Biosciences and engineering: Jacob Gable, zoology major, mentored by William Snyder, assistant professor in entomology.
•Physical sciences and engineering: Julian Smith, physics major, mentored by Mark Kuzyk, Regents professor in physics and astronomy.
 
From the Writing Program

Bunting Pall Chan Wadleigh Baksi

Harold and Jeanne Rounds Olsen Writing in the Disciplines Faculty Service Awards:
•Shila Baksi, assistant professor in anthropology
•Paul Wadleigh, instructor in communications
•Ben Bunting, teaching assistant in English
•Roger Chan, instructor in history
•Linda Pall, instructor in accounting/business law
Harold and Jeanne Rounds Olsen Graduate Fellowship Awards:
 
Sutcliffe Owens
•Robert Owens, research assistant in educational leadership and counseling psychology
•Michael Sutcliffe, teaching assistant in English at WSU Vancouver
Susan H. McLeod Writing Across the Curriculum Travel Grant:

Rysdam
 
•Sheri Rysdam, teaching assistant in English
 
From Learning Communities/Freshman Focus
Eric W. Bell Learning Communities Excellence Awards:

Spohnholz Lee Bond
•Trevor Bond, head of manuscripts, archives and special collections, WSU Libraries
•Pamela Lee, assistant clinical professor in fine arts and faculty in the Honors College
•Jesse Spohnholz, assistant professor in history
 
 
 
From the Common Reading Program
Common Reading Excellence Awards:

Wemlinger Pietz
•David Pietz, associate professor in history and director of the Asia program
•Cherri Wemlinger, teaching assistant in history and Asian studies