WSU News

Students, faculty, staff honored by University College

PULLMAN, Wash. – The accomplishments of students, faculty and staff at Washington State University were celebrated at the sixth annual awards ceremony of the University College.
 
“We appreciate the opportunity to recognize the outstanding academic achievements of undergraduates, as well as the many contributions of faculty and staff members,” said Mary F. Wack, vice provost for undergraduate education and dean of the college.
 
Three awards were presented for the first time: The Richard G. Law Excellence Award for Undergraduate Teaching, the Richard H. Haswell Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in the Assessment Office of the WSU Writing Program, and a Pre-Health and STEM Education (PHASE) Certificate of Appreciation.
 
The awards and recipients for 2013 are:
 
The Richard G. Law Excellence Award for Undergraduate Teaching
 
* Theresa Jordan, clinical associate faculty in the Department of History, inaugural recipient of the award.
 
Theresa Jordan and Dick Law.
 
The Norma C. Fuentes and Gary M. Kirk Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
 
* Nicole Clark, junior biochemistry, genetics and cell biology major in the Honors College, mentored by James Pru.
* Joshua Cruz, senior mathematics major in the Honors College, mentored by Bala Krishnamoorthy.
* Serah Njau, junior chemical engineering major, mentored by M. Grant Norton.
* Alyssa Patrick, senior communications major in the Honors College, mentored by Peter Chilson.
 
Nicole Clark, Serah Njau and Alyssa Patrick.
 
Learning Communities Excellence Award
 
* Ken Faunce, instructor in the Department of History.
 
Ken Faunce and Karen Weathermon, director
of learning communities/freshmen.

 
Common Reading Excellence Award
* Marc Robinson, director of the WSU Culture and Heritage Houses.
 
Marc Robinson and Karen Weathermon,
co-director of the common reading program.
 
Pre-Health and STEM Education (PHASE) Certificate of Appreciation
 
* Mary Hunzicker-Dunn, professor in the School of Molecular Biosciences, chair of the pre-medical/pre-dental applicant advisory committee in PHASE.
 
PHASE director Mary Sanchez Lanier, Mary Hunzicker-Dunn and Kay
Brothers, pre-medical/pre-dental applicant advisory committee member.
 
Richard H. Haswell Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in the Assessment Office of the WSU Writing Program
 
* Tialitha Macklin, graduate student in English.
 
Assessment director Diane Kelly-Riley and
Tialitha Macklin.
 
Stanley P. Williams Award for Tutoring Leadership (in the Writing Center of the WSU Writing Program)
* Skyler Chaney, senior civil engineering major.
* Lauren Loftis, senior English creative writing major.
* Halie Fewkes, senior business administration and marketing major.
* Beth Notturno, senior digital technology and culture major in the Honors College.
 
Lorin Loftis, Hailey Fewkes, Beth Notturno and Skyler Chaney.
 
Harold and Jeanne Rounds Olsen Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Writing (top WSU Writing Portfolios)
* Stephanie Burke, accounting major in the Global Campus.
* Stephanie Clark, biochemistry major.
* Garrett Fultz, management information systems major in the Global Campus.
* Tristan Hanon, agricultural economics major in the Honors College.
* Marie Heath, zoology major.
* Stephen Hunter, sociology-criminal justice major at WSU Vancouver.
* Tiffany Hylkema, molecular genetics and cell biology major in the Honors College.
* Chanh Phuong, psychology major at WSU Vancouver.
* Rachel Reese, humanities major in the Global Campus.
* Josiah Wai, mechanical engineering major in the Honors College.
 
 
Harold and Jeanne Rounds Olsen Writing Across the Curriculum Graduate Fellowship

* Matthew Frye, graduate student in English.
Assessment Office director Diane Kelly-Riley and
Matthew Frye.
 
Susan H. McLeod Writing Across the Curriculum Travel Award
 
* Lori Beth De Hertogh, graduate student in English.