Photos by Shelly Hanks, WSU Photo Services
 
Six WSU employees were honored with 2009 Mentor of the Year awards Tuesday, April 14, at the close of the annual Women and Leadership Forum. In all, 184 people nominated 144 mentors.
 
The winners are:
 


Peter Collins, center, teaching assistant, criminal justice, student category.
Lindsay Flodin, right, information technology specialist, IT distributed support services, civil service category.
 
 
John Yates, right, manager, systems and services, electrical engineering and computer science, administrative professional category.
 
Roberta “Bobby” Emerson (no photo since she works in Spokane and was not at the Pullman ceremony Tuesday), associate professor, College of Nursing, teaching faculty category.
 
Rebecca Craft, right, professor, psychology, research faculty category.
 
Chio Flores, acting director, financial aid and scholarships, administrative faculty category.

Other nominees included:

Carol Anelli, Anukrati Agrawal, Erica Austin, Henry Averhart Jr., Kristine Attao, T. Randel Baldree, Jaime Barajas, Nancy Bean, Curtis Beus, Margaret Black, Denise Blacker, Peggy Bowe, Sandra Brabb, Eileen Brady, Shira Lynn Broschat, Steve Burkett, Patricia Butterfield, Donna Campbell, Lisa Carloye, Diane Carter, Jessica Cassleman, Annie Chen, Ann Christenson, Peter Collins, Sheila Converse, Rebecca Craft, Tammy Crawford, Krzysztof Czaja

Neal Davies, Wade Davis, Carlie DeBuysscher, Diane Dickinson, Bobby Emerson, Neal Endacott, Ana Espinola-Arredondo, Senja Estes, William Fassett, Susan Finley, Val Fisher, Lindsay Flodin, Chio Flores, Robert Force, Lisa Fournier, Adam Fry-Pierce, Manuel Garcia-Perez, Lydia Gerber, Mary Gilles, Eloy Gonzolez, Phil Gruen

Jack Hagemeister, Barbara Hammond, Joseph B. Harris, Joanne Harkins, Lisa Hart, Vince Hebert, Linda Heidenreich, Consetta Helmick, Ann Hennings, Raymond Herrera, Christopher Hundhausen, E. Lincoln James, Dennis Johnson, Amir Jokar, Sylvia Kantor, Louise Kaplan, Jim Kehrer, Karen Kellerman, Jane Kelley, Roberta Kelly, Brian Kemp, Julie Kmec, Rita Kepner, Min Sik Kim, Bala Krishnamoorthy

Gayle Landeen, Janetta Lang, Laura Lavine, Debbie Lee, Buddy Levy, Nicholas Lovrich, Larry Mayer, Jessica Schubert McCarthy, Debra McCarver, Janetta McCoy, G. Patrick Meier, Kathryn Meier, Bernadette Mencke, Paulette Mills, Barbara Monroe, Lisa Morris, Paul Muhlhauser, Allison Munch-Rotolo, Kelly Murphy, Lorraine Nelson, John Nofsinger, Christine Oakley, Maria Ortega

Jave Pascual, Nori Pearson, Lena Ann Peter, Troy Peters, Susan Poch, Tahira Probst, Anne Ramsey, Anna Reach, Loren Redwood, Janina Robbins, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Mary Roe, Uttara Sahaym, Carol Salusso, Jennifer Schei, Marian Sciachitano, Shannon Scott, Kathleen Searles, Adriana Seelye, Leslie Jo Sena, Lorna Schumann, Patti Sias, Angela Smith, Yoshi Smith, Kerry Sondgeroth, Orlan Svingen, Mark Swanson, John Sweeney

Alex Tan, Patriya Tansuhaj, Pam Thoma, Amanda Van Lanen, Victor Villanueva, Richard Ward, Karen Weathermon, David Weller, Haifang Wen, Jean Wiegand, Laura Wintersteen-Arleth, Demere Woolway, Joan Wu, John Yates, Jonathan Yoder, Anna Chow Yung-Hwa, Rich Zack, Christy Zlatos, Jinwen Zhang.